Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Geocentrix Ltd collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our websites (www.geocentrix.co.uk, www.eurocode7.com, www.decodingeurocode2.com, www.decodingeurocode3.com, www.decodingeurocode7.com, or www.earthpressurebook.com), we collect standard internet log information. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any of our websites. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by Google. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Geocentrix or any third party.

This Privacy Notice does not cover the links within our sites to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

People who email us

Any email sent to Geocentrix, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who use Geocentrix’s services

Geocentrix holds the details of people who request services from us, in order to provide those services. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

People who buy Geocentrix’s products

Geocentrix holds the details of people who buy our products, in order to provide those products and to maintain ongoing licences for those products. However, we only use these details to provide the product the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

Complaints or queries

Geocentrix tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Geocentrix’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Geocentrix tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

To make a request to Geocentrix for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal data without prior consent.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 17th September 2013.

How to contact us

Please send email to mail@geocentrix.co.uk or write to:

Geocentrix Ltd
Scenic House
54 Wilmot Way
Banstead
Surrey
SM7 2PY
United Kingdom

Powered By OpenCart
Geocentrix Shop © 2017